Privacy Statement

PRIVACY POLICY

FULL PRIVACY STATEMENT

WHAT  PERSONAL INFORMATION DOES HEALTHGUARD LIMITED COLLECT AND HOW DO WE USE IT?

We collect information about individuals, suppliers and companies in a variety of ways including but not limited to: direct from the individuals (for example, when completing a contract, using our services), credit agencies, and publicly available information. We use the information primarily to provide you with a personalised product and to service that agreement in line with the agreement itself, legislation and as specifically consented to by you. We do not share with others any of the information you provide, way of contractual agreement, as specifically consented to by you or where the law requires it.

User-Supplied Information

When you enquire about our services – we may ask you to provide some personal information, for example, your name, address, phone number, email address, payment information, bank details, and/or certain additional categories of information in line with our contractual agreements. We may use some of this information to verify your identity and suitability to enter into a contract with you. We keep this information on file throughout the life of the agreement and up to 6 years after its expiry for tax and litigation purposes and to maintain our service contract with you.

Third Party Services 

Where personal data is passed to a third party in line with our contractual agreement, it will occur in line with the agreement itself and for the purposes of maintaining that agreement, unless otherwise specifically consented to by you. This may occur for example, where it is necessary to send a contractor to the premises to carry out services detailed in your contract, a data protection contract or legal obligation will be in place between Healthguard Limited and the third party to maintain the security and lawful processing of your data. 

HOW DOES HEALTHGUARD LIMITED PROTECT THE PERSONAL INFORMATION THAT IT COLLECTS?

We have implemented certain appropriate security measures to help protect your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorised access, use, or disclosure. We store the information about you in an ‘off grid data system’ with restricted access and appropriate monitoring, and we use a variety of technical security measures to secure your data. In addition, we use intrusion detection and virus protection software.

Electronically held data is stored and backed up on a daily basis utilising encryption technology.

Also, please note that we may store and process your personal information in systems located outside of your home country. However, regardless of where storage and processing may occur, we take appropriate steps to ensure that your information is protected, consistent with the principles set forth under this Statement, and as required under Data Protection/Privacy laws. Our ‘off grid data system’ and servers are based in the UK.

We ensure that hard copies of your personal data and agreements are held securely with a backup system being employed. This ensures your data cannot be destroyed inadvertently or by natural disaster, i.e. fire or flood.

WHO HAS ACCESS TO THE PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We will not sell, rent, or lease mailing lists or other customer data to others, and we will not make your personal information available to any unaffiliated parties, except as follows:

  • When the data is collected from publicly available domains including but not limited to websites, company directories, company registrars, publicly available government lists, search engines and similar technology.
  • To agents, HMRC, and/or contractors who may use it on our behalf or in connection with their relationship with us (for example, we may use third parties to help us supply you with a service).
  • As required by law, in a matter of public safety or policy, as needed in connection with the transfer of our business assets (for example, if we are acquired by another company or if we are liquidated during bankruptcy proceedings), or if we believe in good faith that sharing the data is necessary to protect our rights or property.
  • When specific consent has been granted by you.

We will not disclose any information about your usage of our service or products to unaffiliated third parties, except as necessary to enhance the product experience, service the legal agreement between us, (and your guarantor if appropriate), service the account, to enforce the terms of use, to meet our obligations to content and technology providers, or as required by law.

We may also use statistics regarding usage for product development and enhancement purposes.

BASIS FOR PROCESSING

By initially soliciting communication and providing your personal information you are actively consenting to the use of that information as set out in this policy. This engagement allows us, where requested, to provide you with information about our products, for example availability of a property, the price for rental and any terms and conditions.

In line with the EU General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR), we will then seek your continued consent to process your personal data should this interaction progress to a contractual undertaking.

The lawful purpose for processing your personal data is generally by way of contract, i.e. a service agreement. You will have either provided the details directly to use or you will have authorised us to check, supplement, enhance your data for the purpose of providing accommodation via a contract and maintaining the same.

In addition and for the purposes of data protection transparency, we often draw your attention to specific aspects of the agreement at the time of obtaining the relevant personal data and where possible secure your additional consent.

Where your personal data has been obtained via consent and it not underpinned by contract, you may withdraw this consent at any time.

We will not retain or process your data without a lawful basis for processing the same. In some instances you grant consent in line with this Privacy Statement on an implied basis, i.e. by providing your details for us to answer a query or provide a quote for example. On other occasions and where possible, we will seek your specific consent by way of signature and/or contractually to enable us to process your personal data. There may also be occasions where the lawful basis is governed by another purpose, for example ‘as required by law’. Where this occurs, we will record details of such instances for compliance purposes and in compliance with GDPR.

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

Healthguard Limited does not utilise automated decision making processes.

On occasions, it may not be possible to provide a service and/or contract if personal information is not provided. In essence, this would prevent a contractual agreement between the two parties.

HOW MAY I CORRECT, AMEND, OR DELETE MY PERSONAL INFORMATION AND/OR UPDATE MY PREFERENCES?

You may amend update or delete your information at any time by contacting us by post:

Healthguard Ltd, Units 1 & 2

82a High Street, Swinderby

Lincoln, LN6 9LU

Or by email at:

info@health-guard.co.uk

To update your preferences for email communications for our products and services, please email us accordingly.

 

QUESTIONS AND COMPLAINTS

If you would like to see the data Healthguard Limited holds on you (there is a charge for this service) or if you have any questions or concerns related to this statement and/or our practices, or a complaint or dispute, please email us or write to the address above.

Whilst Healthguard Limited will endeavour to resolve any issues, you are entitled to make a complaint directly to the Information Commissioner’s Office. They can be contacted via their website (www.ico.org.uk), email (casework@ico.org.uk), telephone (03031231113) or by writing to the ICO at: Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF.

PRIVACY STATEMENT CHANGES

If Healthguard Limited’s information practices change in a significant way, we will post the policy changes here. Healthguard Limited reserves the right to change this Privacy Statement at any time by posting an updated version here. All previous versions will not be valid.


This Privacy Statement was last updated on 16
th May 2018

Sanitary Disposal Units

SANITARY DISPOSAL UNITS

On January 1st 1996, the new Workplace Regulations came into full effect.
Paragraph 197 states that… “In case of WC’s used by women, suitable means should be provided for the disposal of sanitary dressings”. This now applies to all commercial premises in the UK, even if the WC is used by just one woman.

You have a ‘Duty of Care’ under the Environmental Protection Act 1990, to ensure that all soiled dressings are disposed of correctly and in accordance with the law. It is therefore essential for all employers, not only to be aware of the regulations, but also to act upon them, by using a highly reputable Registered Waste Carrier.

Disregard for the regulations could be an extremely costly oversight. Breach of the Duty of Care is a criminal offence, punishable by a fine of up to £2,000 on summary conviction, or an unlimited fine on conviction of indictment.

Safeguarding Our Environment

Each year 2 billion items of sanitary protection are flushed down our toilets and into the sewerage system, which was not designed to deal with such products. Consequently, great proportions find their way into the waters of our rivers and coastline as Sewage Related Debris (SRD). A survey of 15% of our coastline by Coastwatch UK found 23,500 items of sanitary protection over a scan of just 2 weeks.

Flushing items of sanitary protection can litter British beaches and riverbanks, spoiling our natural environment and creating a potential health risk to humans and wildlife alike.

On a more practical level, there is a higher risk of unpleasant and expensive drain blockages.

NOTICE.

Regulations can, and do change frequently. As a result of this, there are times when our information may be out of date. Healthguard Hygiene Services Ltd cannot accept responsibility for any loss or inconvenience suffered through use of this information, which is offered as a guide only.

Contact Us

We're not around right now. But you can send us an email and we'll get back to you, asap.

Not readable? Change text. captcha txt